Wings For Norway - "Spirit of Little Norway"

WINGS FOR NORWAY
"Spirit of Little Norway"

Here i would like to suggest a new Norwegian decal for airplanes!

HISTORY
During the Second World War, the Norwegian government in exile in Canada established a base for the Air Force Training Camp, mostly referred to as “Little Norway”. This was a joint training camp for the Norwegian Army Air Force and the Norwegian Navy Air Force.

The aircraft material that was used here was ordered by the USA in the winter and spring of 1940. As the aircraft became ready for delivery, they were sent to Toronto, although Little Norway was not officially opened until late November, flight school and recruit school operations were already underway from August/September .

Both before and after the fights in Norway came to an end, with the capitulation and all, many planes and equipment were flown over to Canada and Britain.

Many of the training planes used here came as gifts to Little Norway. These came from both private individuals and organisations, to begin with, about 14 planes came from these. The aircraft park at Little Norway War finally up to a whopping 86 aircraft!

THIS IS THE TRAINING PLANES WICH RECIEVED THE EMBLEMS - Fairchild PT-19A

ATTENTION TO DETAIL

The emblem/inscriptions colour are Yellow. the decal is both the text and thehead symbol above it, together (they are a part of each other) and the Yellow strip it intregates with is to be ignored, that line comed with the fairchild as default

POLL

Would you like to see this in-game?
  • Yes
  • No

0 voters

This post was made by
Til_Dovre_Faller
Also known as
Warthunder_Norway