They appear to have made numerous errors with the model of the Object 211

The object 211 also known as the type 60 light tank was added in the recent updates, and curiously they seem to have made quite a few errors in modelling it, that me and several other users have bug reported. I would expect something like this to occur, as to say this early prototype is obscure is an understatement to say the least.

Firstly is issue 1 (Gaijin.net // Issues) Which I have reported, in which the tank has a wildly incorrect horsepower, due to the tank having the mobility and engine of the later Type 63-1 modelled, giving it 400 hp when it should only have 276 due to it using the engine from the pt-76.

The second issue is the fact the gun breech in game is modelled upside down, as elaborated in this bug report by [kleinerPanzer] (Gaijin.net // Issues)

Kleiner has also made a bug report regarding the visual appearance of the model being incorrect in a myriad of ways ( Gaijin.net // Issues ) which while most are minor pointed the light on the fact the tank in game is armed with the wrong gun, as the one Gaijin has modelled is an experimental tank armed with a type 60 76.2 mm gun, which was also tested on a type 62 prototype. This gun has a rather unique muzzle break, which makes it easy to spot through the pictures below:

image
image

1 Like

Seems developers decide to choose the version with 85mm cannon and visual model will update in the future. For 76.2mm domestic cannon, there’s a big problem as they could not find situable shells for it. I think if you could provide enough source about shells which used on this cannon, the developers may change their idea, and even make a new tank like WZ132.

Another side, if you could not provide such information about shells, that will make things more difficulty because it will make the whole vehicle as a fabricated one. Change it to an existed cannon would make sense.

1 Like

Was this confirmed by devs?

I could not give you a yes or no answer, but you could see, they have no reason to leave such “apparent” problem here: We all know the visual model use the 76.2 mm cannon, and it should be a 76.2 mm cannon because it’s lighter than 85 mm cannon in visual, so why they insist on using a 85 mm cannon data and there’s no such fixes were promised to change the cannon name and data.

We could acknowledge the reason here. It’s not a careless casual bug, but have some plan to fix the problem in the future.

1 Like

Its not just the visual model though, the preformance is all just copy pasted from the type 63 in game, so you have way better engine and speed then it should be, as the prototypes were chugging along with a pt-76 engine.

1 Like

This problem (copy too much from PT-76) exists from type 63 introduced into our game actually.
The original source seems be provided by Tencent. They are careless :(

1 Like

what ever source they gave is clearly just for the type 63 though as its well known the powerplant on the prototypes and first series was the same as the pt-76

1 Like

" * Object 211 — the model has been updated and is now based on the prototype. "