HNoMS TUNSBERG CASTLE - Corvette

HNoMS TUNSBERG CASTLE - Corvette

BUILDING SITE: Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd., Wallsend GB
PREVIOUS NAME: HMS Shrewsburry Castle
LAUNCHED: 16 august 1943
HOIST NORWEGIAN COMMAND: 17 April 1944

ARMAMENT
1x 102mm cannon
2x 20mm Oerlicon double cannons
2x 20mm Oerlicon single cannons
2x 12.7mm machineguns
80x Squid sinking mines/depth charges

TECHNICAL DATA
Displacement: 1.600 Ton
Hull: Steel
Length: 84.0m
Width: 12.3m
Depth: 3.0m
Crew: 110 men

MACHINERY
Triple expansion steam engine
Power: 2.980 IHK
Speed: 17 knots

CALENDAR
1944: Transferred to KNM 17 April with new name Tunsberg Castle
1944: Liverpool Escort Force
1944: Ran into a mine on the coast of Finnmark and sank at the entrance to Kongsfjorden on 12 December, unfortunately 5 of the crew perished

HISTORY
TUNSBERG CASTLE was taken over from the British Navy in 1944, and the Norwegian command was raised in Newcastle on 17 April that year. After conducting exercises in port and at sea to train the crew, the corvette was ready for war on 30 May 1944 and on the same day was stationed in Liverpool and assigned to escort group B2 of the “Liverpool Escort Force”

After carrying out various missions, the commander of TUNSBERG CASTLE received orders on 26 November that the very next day the vessel was to go to Northern Norway, and in the afternoon of 27 November the corvette left Liverpool and headed north. After first calling at the Russian port of Polyarnoye, TUNSBERG CASTLE left here, together with other Norwegian naval units, on 11 December bound for Båtsfjord in Finnmark.

The mission was to deliver supplies of food and clothing to the civilian population at the site, which was overrun with refugees. However, TUNSBERG CASTLE did not make it this far, because at the entrance to Båtsfjord the vessel was detonated on 12 December at 1000 hours, and at 1145 the corvette sank in deep water. 5 men lost their lives in the sinking.

PICTURES AND IMPORTANT DETAILS

Spoiler

Tunsberg Castle — ImgBB

SOURCES

Spoiler

https://www.antikvariat.net/sv/ada18406-90-ar-under-rent-norsk-orlogsflagg-thomassen-marius-adamstuen-antikvariat
Norske marinefartøy - samtlige norske marinefartøy 1814-2008 og marinens flygevåpen 1912-1944 | ARK Bokhandel
Fylkesbaatane – Om saluttkanoner - Kulturhistorisk leksikon
90 år under rent norsk orlogsflagg - Deichman.no
https://www.facebook.com/groups/2347286451/media

This post was made by
Til_Dovre_Faller
Warthunder_Norway

[Would you like to see this in-game?]
  • Yes
  • No

0 voters

1 Like