HNoMS Oksøy (2) - Isle class minesweeper

HNoMS OKSØY (2)


TYPE: Minesweeper
BUILDING SITE: Fleming & Ferguson Ltd, Paisly, Scotland
CLASS: Isle-class minesweeper
NAME: HNoMS Oksøy (2) T200
PREVIOUS NAME: HMS Kerrera
LAUNCHED: 22 September 1941
HOIST NORWEGIAN COMMAND: 4 August 1944

ARMAMENT

Spoiler
  • 1x (76m)12 Pounder QF MkV cannon

  • 3x1 20mm Oerlicon cannons

  • 2x2- 0.303 Browning Mg

  • 35x Depth charges
    -35-x Mk VII
    -2x launchers.

  • Mine Sweep
    -2nd Oropesa Sweep.

SYSTEMS
Radar: Type 291 - 242 - 253, IFF.
Asdic: Type 123D.

TECHNICAL DATA
Displacement: 770 Metric Tons
Lenght: 50.0 Meter
Width: 8.4 Meter
Depth: 3.4 Meter

MACHINERY
Triple expansion steameigne
Power: 850 IHP
Speed: 12 Knots (22.22 km/h)
Bunkers: 183 Metric Tons of coal

CREW
Estimated crew: 40 Men

ARMOR
Hull material: Wooden

TIMELINE OF IMPORTANT EVENTS
1941: Launched the 22 of September
1944: Hoist Norwegian command the 4th of August
1944: Transferred to the Royal Norwegian Navy on 4 August with the new name “Oksøy”
1944: Marine department, scapa flow on the Oknøyene
1945: Minesweeper Division Northern Norway
1946: Returned to the Royal Navy in September
1946: Sold to Norsk Bjergingskompani AS, Bergen in September. Was converted to salvage boat named “DS Jason”
1950: Shipwrecked by Solvær on 1 March

HISTORY

When the Government, in Tromsø on 3 June, decided to give up fighting in Norway, the remaining Norwegian naval vessels were ordered to Great Britain. Norway built up a new fleet here, mainly consisting of warships that were lent to Norway in accordance with the military agreement with the British. With a Norwegian crew, but subject to allied operational command, this force made a significant war effort. One of the least noticed, but in terms of scope, the largest parts of this effort was the cairn that was carried out by Norwegian minesweepers. The bulk of these were not actual warships, but Norwegian trawlers and whaleboats that were requisitioned and converted into minesweepers. Already among the first ships to come over in June 1940 were six requisitioned guard vessels that were converted into minesweepers. Together with two further converted ships, they operated as the 1st Minesweeper Division on the east side of Scotland. The main station for the Norwegian minesweepers was Dundee and the primary task was to keep the convoy channel from Aberdeen to the entrance of the Forthfjord, the combined sailing routes from this channel, free of mines. During the war, these swept between 2-300 mines. Later, seven of 16 requisitioned whaleboats from South Africa, most from Kosmos, were also converted into minesweepers. They formed minesweeper divisions based in Plymouth and Falmouth. There were even more.

The Isle class
When the Germans withdrew from Finnmark in the autumn of 1944, there was a desire from the Norwegian side to support the civilian population with supplies, and for this purpose they wanted to use Norwegian naval vessels. In this context, minesweepers were of significant importance, but due to the support for the Murmansk convoys and the Russian vessel activity in Finnmark, it was not straightforward. The result was that Norway was allowed to take over four British minesweepers of the Isles class. They were ordinary warships, but built on a trawler concept, and only calculated on oropesa sweeps. From December 1944 to May 1945, these formed Minesweeper Division Northern Norway, with Orlogkaptein Hafto as commander. The mission was to sweep the fjords in SørVaranger and the convoy routes from the Varangerfjord to the Kolafjord. As protection against German submarines, they were normally supported by the corvettes Tusberg Castle and Eglantine. It was during such an operation that Tunsberg Castle stepped on a mine, or was torpedoed, on 12 December 1944. By the end of the war, this area was thus virtually cleared of mines. The four vessels were therefore returned to Great Britain already in 1946. It is doubtful whether they physically returned to Great Britain, because all corvettes were sold to Norwegian shipowners.

ALBUM

Spoiler

HNoMS Oksøy (2) — ImgBB

SOURCES

Spoiler

Redirecting...
90 år under rent norsk orlogsflagg - Deichman.no
Norske marinefartøy - samtlige norske marinefartøy 1814-2008 og marinens flygevåpen 1912-1944 | ARK Bokhandel

POLL

Would you like to see this in-game?
  • Yes
  • No
0 voters

This post was made by
Til_Dovre_Faller