Jump to content

8/9/2020 [1.101.0.44] Red Angel Rockets Incorrect Explosive Mass


Vehicles Affected:

Wyvern S4,

 

Issue:

The Red Angel rockets are currently modeled with too low an explosive mass (11.97kg), it should be 39.92kg.

 

References:

 

Current in game Red Angel stats:

unknown.png

 

Correct stats as per ADM/219/337: Airborne Anti-Ship Attack Weapons - Red Angel and Bootleg:

Spoiler

img_0683-jpg.png

The standard mass is correct at 478kg (1055lbs) but the HE mass needs to be increased to 88lbs (39.92kg). No explosive type is mentioned so TNT is probably fine as is. Note the speed given of 1,500 ft/sec (457.2 m/sec) is also much greater than the speed on the stat card (245 m/sec).

 

Conclusion and Recommendation:

Based upon the primary source provided, the Red Angel should have its HE load increased to 39.92kg of TNT and the maximum speed increased to 457 m/s.

  • Like 1
  • Upvote 7
medal medal medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Technical Moderator

Hello! Thank you for wanting to improve the game. I will investigate the issue.

:salute:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Technical Moderator

So i cannot find a date on the document except for the date of "de-restriction" (28/3-1974). As mentioned in the document the rocket is still in early development and since the document lacks a date for this statement we have no way of knowing if these are preliminary stats or prototype stats. Could you supply more information regarding the document, such as a date? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The date given by the National Archive is 1948,

 

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C519466

 

These are definitely early figures, as the document notes "early development". However a certain amount of common sense can also be applied here, the overall mass of both these figures and the in-game Red Angel are the same, so it seems unlikely that mass would remain identical if the HE was reduced by ~30kg. The in-game Red Angel compares similarly to the in-game Triplex rocket, same speed and though marginally less explosive mass but has a total mass 3.5x the Triplex; and futhermore Gaijin seems to have simply copied  the stats of the Uncle Tom Rocket in-game for the Red Angel (or vice versa?), as they are completely identical.

  • Like 2
medal medal medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Technical Moderator
1 hour ago, Baron_Tiberius said:

The date given by the National Archive is 1948,

 

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C519466

Good

1 hour ago, Baron_Tiberius said:

These are definitely early figures, as the document notes "early development". However a certain amount of common sense can also be applied here, the overall mass of both these figures and the in-game Red Angel are the same, so it seems unlikely that mass would remain identical if the HE was reduced by ~30kg.

Well since the document does mention that there was doubt that the Red angel had enough penetration for its role there is a possibility that ~30kg of HE filler was switched for an equivalent weight of more steel etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
  • Senior Technical Moderator

Your Bug Report is submitted.

 

This thread is now archived.

If you wish to add extra information to the report, please send them to a Technical Moderator, mentioning this report and with the documents attached.

 

In the eventuality of a need for further information, you will be contacted by Private Message by the Technical Moderation team.

 

Thank you for helping us improving the game.

 

Sincerely,

Rapitor, for the ™ team

  • Thanks 3
  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Rapitor changed the title to 8/9/2020 [1.101.0.44] Red Angel Rockets Incorrect Explosive Mass
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...