Muleo

Historically Inaccurate Loadouts

Recommended Posts

This was originally written a few months ago in the old gaijinent WT forum, but since it was deleted during the transition I'm reposting it here.
I didn't make a backup copy of it so some things are missing. If anyone remembers something that's missing here or finds any new inaccuracies, please post here so I can add them to the list.
Hopefully this time round it can get some dev attention and some of these mistakes can be corrected.
Note: the page numbers I list are the page numbers of the pdf file, not the internal page numbers in the document

This thread is for listing inaccurate loadouts, not missing ones. This game is still in beta and lots of options are still missing and coming. Practically every plane is missing some bomb/rocket/gun loadout or other. Devs are perfectly aware of this so there's not much point listing them.

Incorrect ammo counts:

Incorrect weapons:

Incorrect Rate of Fire:

  • I-153, I-16 are firing their ShKAS synchronized through the prop blades. This should lower the RoF from 1800 to 1625 but ingame they fire at full RoF: 1.16kg/s / 9.7g/1000 *60s/min / 4guns= 1794RPM

Ahistorical Ammunition:

Inaccurate/incomplete naming:

  • A6M3 mod 22 should be renamed A6M3a mod 22 because of the Type 99 mk 2 cannon
  • A6M2 should be renamed A6M2b mod 21 because of the folding wingtips

Fixed:[spoiler]

  • Beaufighter X should have 6x .303cal not 6x .50cal MG (Stewart Wilson "Beaufort, Beaufighter and Mosquito in Australian Service")
  • Me410B should have 2x MG131 not 2x MG17
  • TBF-1c carries a MK.XII (702kg) torpedo. Historically It carried a MK.XIII (1005 kg) http://forum.warthunder.com/index.php?/topic/24271-historically-inaccurate-loadouts/page-3#entry312430
  • He-111 H-16's side MG15 turrets should be MG81 (http://forum.warthunder.com/index.php?/topic/24271-historically-inaccurate-loadouts/#entry268145) http://www.scribd.com/doc/124357408/Heinkel-He-111-H-11-H-14-und-H-16-Bedienungsvorschrift-Wa-Schusswaffenanlage-Januar-1943 H-16 manual pg14
  • F2A-1 250 and 250rpg should be 200x .50cal and 600x .30cal
  • Fw 190 A-5's MG FF wing guns should have 60 rpg, not 55
  • Spitfire II should be called Spitfire IIb to designate its B-type wing with Hispano 20mm loadout
  • Fw-190 A-5/U3 should just be called A-5 since we now have access to 3 Umbau versions
  • XP-55, Armament was originally 2x 20mm, 2x.50cal which was later changed to 4x.50cal. Version ingame has 2x 20mm, 4x.50 cal
  • Bf-110 C-4 should have MG FF/M not just MG FF (this gives them access to mine shells
  • Do 217 E-4 should have MG FF/M not just MG FF%5B1%5D, %5B2%5D
  • Ju-87D and G, rear gunner should have dual MG (MG 81 Zwilling), instead of the single MG81 they have now%5B1%5D
  • Fw 190 A-5, 7.92mm 1000 rpg should be 900 rpg%5B1%5D
  • All Bf109 with 20mm Motorkanone, 150 rounds should be 200 rounds%5B1%5D, %5B2%5D
  • Bf 109 K-4, 30mm 150 rpg should be 65 rpg, 20mm 150 rpg should be 135 rpg
  • Bf 109 G-6, 30mm 180 rounds should be 135 rounds (65 in nose, 2x 35 in wings)%5B1%5D, %5B2%5D
  • F4U-1c has 880 rounds of cannon, this should be 924http://www.webcitation.org/getfile.php?fileid=c5ceede1a08e7b46077533b17a56049b0023dddd
  • P-40E-1 2550 rounds should be 1410 (6x 235rpg)%5B1%5D
  • Spitfire IX 20mm 60rpg should be 120rpghttp://spitfiresite.com/2010/04/concise-guide-to-spitfire-wing-types.html/2
  • A6M3 (m32) 20mm 60 rpg should be 100 rpg
  • A6M2-N 20mm 100 rpg should be 60 rpg
  • A6M2 20mm 100 rpg should be 60 rpg
  • Mustang Mk Ia, 1260 cannon rounds is absurd, early Mustangs (B/C) had 4x 50 cals with 1260 rounds of ammo, this is probably where the 1260 value comes from. Not sure what historical 20mm ammo count was.%5B1%5D
  • 7.92mm/7.62mm/.303/.50cal MG bullets with HE shells? The smallest caliber MG HE rounds used in WW2 I know of were MG131, small 8mm caliber HE shells makes no sensehttp://www.scribd.com/doc/77566715/Munitions-Fur-Flieger-Bordwaffen-L-dv-4000-10 Luftwaffe Munitions Handbook, pg30~59 lists 7.92mm ammunition, no HE bullets
  • F-86A-5 should be loaded out with AN/M3 not AN/M2 like the other American planes. The difference is 1200RPM vs M2's 800RPM. F-86's burst mass is the same as other American planes with 6x M2
  • Tempest V had the guns upgraded from Hispano II to Hispano V which had higher RoF but ingame has the same burst mass as Typhoons with 4x Hispano II
  • Fw 190 A-5 should have 2x MG151/20 cannons on the wings (for a total of 4 cannons) [removed because Fw190A-5 ingame is a jabo]http://www.avialogs.com/en/component/k2/item/2934-2052todo Fw 190 A5/A6 aircraft manual pg12
  • Bf 109 G-2 should be called Bf 109 G-2/trop to denote it's air filter
  • Bf109 K-4 should be called Bf 109 K-4/R4 to indicate the MG151/20 wing pod cannons
  • Bf109 G-6 should be called Bf 109 G-6/U4/R5 for it's 30mm center and gondola cannons
  • Fw 190 A-5 should be called Fw 190 A-5/U3 to designate it as a Jabo (and explain it's 2 missing wing cannons)
  • Bf109 G-10 still has 150 instead of 200 20mm rounds

[/spoiler]

very good post! Congratulations!

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just going to say did the he111s have secret flamethower im not kidding

 

Didn't work at altitude, not enough O2 (woops)

 

Do 17 and Ju 88 also installed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, G1ow said:

Tu-4 has incorrect bomb load and cannons. 

It had NS-23 cannons not NR-23 cannons and could carry only up to 6 x 1000 kg bombs not 8 of them

Well, both yes and no.

 

The Tu-4 indeed was equipped with NS-23 cannons, but only a very small number of them and it was only for a transitionary period until the NR-23 cannons were finished with their tests and went into production.

 

Also the 12000kg bomb load is correct, but it used additional external bomb racks to achieve that which are not modelled in-game.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/3/2016 at 10:31 AM, Saltzer said:

Well, both yes and no.

 

The Tu-4 indeed was equipped with NS-23 cannons, but only a very small number of them and it was only for a transitionary period until the NR-23 cannons were finished with their tests and went into production.

 

Also the 12000kg bomb load is correct, but it used additional external bomb racks to achieve that which are not modelled in-game.

Curious, do you mind providing me with your sources? I searched on the internet for about 30 minutes and found nothing of that sort. The plane was nowhere near as good as it performs in-game because the russians did a shoddy job of copying it. The only advantage it had over the B-29 was the armament.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.