Sign in to follow this  
Naughty_17

North American F-82E

What are you basing the Military and WEP horsepower for the V-1710-143/145 from?

 

[spoiler]

 

ZQJgB96.pnguzvgMoE.png

SyGoCHg.png

[/spoiler]

 

Since you are very obviously using this climb data, why didn't you also move boost pressure for WEP and 3200 RPM to 74"? Right now you max out at 66" and 3200 RPM

 

[spoiler]

iUxP0i5.png

jdygbCT.jpgz7w5GQW.png

[/spoiler]

 

Or are you modeling the F-82E before water injection was authorized?

 

[youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o9-wA2CgkG4&feature=youtu.be[/youtube]

 

Also how are you using the 22,000 lb climb data when the F-82E weighed 20,775 lbs with max internal fuel and ammunition?

Edited by SubRyan
  • Thanks 1
  • Upvote 12
medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shouldn't the F-82E be 39 ft 2inches in length? You are using the F-82G's length of 42 ft 5 inches instead

 

dwL17Ub.png

Edited by SubRyan
  • Upvote 3
medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Naughty_17: Where are those numbers from? Can't see any references/links.

 

no you cannot becous all are maked in photosop...and they dont have any real datashets...

 

all datasheet you plucked those numbers out of the air, no real historical reference provided, no real data sheets provided no links nothing...

 

they are really professionals...

Edited by Master_HEMAN
medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no you cannot becous all are maked in photosop...and they dont have any real datashets...

 

all datasheet you plucked those numbers out of the air, no real historical reference provided, no real data sheets provided no links nothing...

 

they are really professionals...

 

typical gaijin  it seems not a single source mentioned  and on the other hand if users write bug reports gaijin demands 2 independent sources to back up the report and routinely calls american or german sources " propaganda"  ( tiger and panther fibel for example) 

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh man can they just let the player base find the datasheets please? or hire players to do this work for you? gaijin obviously doesn't care about planes anymore, and should just give the work to someone who DOES care about it.

 

eg: remember that massively multiplayer world war mode we were promised years ago with like 100kmx100km+ maps and variable front line lasting many days to complete? Idk maybe that's still coming...

Edited by _SKYWHALE_
  • Upvote 2
medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just took the F-82E out for a spin.  At WEP it's hitting 2250 HP on the deck with each engine.  As far as I can tell, it should be hitting 1900 HP.  At WEP it's hitting 1700 HP at 21,000 feet, which is correct.

 

At Military Power, it's hitting 1600 HP on the deck with each engine.

 

 

And oddly enough, the plane has been modeled with a Turbocharger, for whatever stupid reason.  As best I can tell in Reality it had 2 Superchargers (as opposed to the normal of being 1 supercharger with 2-3 stages / speeds).  One was on all the time, and the other supercharger was kicked on as a booster at high altitudes.  For War Thunder's purposes, this means it should have a 2 Stage Supercharger.

 

 

In my ex-professional opinion, the F-82E may actually be Overperforming, and it's the Datasheet that's incorrectly transcribed.

Edited by Danneskjold
  • Upvote 2
medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just took the F-82E out for a spin.  At WEP it's hitting 2250 HP on the deck with each engine.  As far as I can tell, it should be hitting 1900 HP.  At WEP it's hitting 1700 HP at 21,000 feet, which is correct.
 
At Military Power, it's hitting 1600 HP on the deck with each engine.
 
 
And oddly enough, the plane has been modeled with a Turbocharger, for whatever stupid reason.  As best I can tell in Reality it had 2 Superchargers (as opposed to the normal of being 1 supercharger with 2-3 stages / speeds).  One was on all the time, and the other supercharger was kicked on as a booster at high altitudes.  For War Thunder's purposes, this means it should have a 2 Stage Supercharger.
 
 
In my ex-professional opinion, the F-82E may actually be Overperforming, and it's the Datasheet that's incorrectly transcribed.

Interesting. Now the real question is, is it worth flying, or does it still suck even when overperforming?
medal medal medal medal medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

holly ****** now right now im in 109K4 in full vs F82 i have no chance in 109, jesues F82 unbelivebe CLIMB rate, and TURN like 109 in vertilcals and horizontals, fast !!!!

 

im using manual engine controls but i have no chance

 

who its responsible for the flight models in F82 ??? you really doo your job !!! great another OP american UFO planes !

 

if you work in main firm i imediately kick you ....

Edited by Master_HEMAN
medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Currently the F-82 spawns with no WEP fuel.  So it's limited to Military Power only.

no ADI for a aircraft at IV. classic gaijin.

 

is joke plane so we make real slow and crappy.

 

turbosupercharger LOL. who researches this stuff. new FMs are reaching a whole new low. I wasn't sure if it was possible but well done.

Edited by Rumpullpus
medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no ADI for a aircraft at IV. classic gaijin.

 

is joke plane so we make real slow and crappy.

 

turbosupercharger LOL. who researches this stuff. new FMs are reaching a whole new low. I wasn't sure if it was possible but well done.

The V-1710 143/145 had a Turbo compound system IE a turbosupercharger. Why are you being so picky about nomenclature?

Edited by Dirt4k
  • Upvote 1
medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The V-1710 143/145 had a Turbo compound system IE a turbosupercharger. Why are you being so picky about nomenclature?

 

A turbosupercharger was just the designation for a turbocharger in WWII

  • Upvote 1
medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A turbosupercharger was just the designation for a turbocharger in WWII

 

no a turbosupercharger is both a turbocharger and a supercharger. this is different just twin turbos or something as it involves both an engine driven supercharger for good power at low rpm with no lag, and a turbocharger driven by exhaust pressure. 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twincharger

medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no a turbosupercharger is both a turbocharger and a supercharger. this is different just twin turbos or something as it involves both an engine driven supercharger for good power at low rpm with no lag, and a turbocharger driven by exhaust pressure. 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twincharger

 

The original name for the TurboCharger is "Turbosupercharger." 

 

 

But like I said, as best as I can tell, the F-82E did not have a Turbocharger.  It literally had 2 separate superchargers, as opposed to the normal 1 supercharger that had 2-3 speeds. 

 

What difference does it make, you ask?  If it was set up as a supercharger, there would be peak velocities.  As it stands, setting it up as a turbocharger means that there really aren't peaks, and at all the middle altitudes it is overperforming from what it should be doing.

  • Upvote 1
medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The original name for the TurboCharger is "Turbosupercharger." 

 

 

But like I said, as best as I can tell, the F-82E did not have a Turbocharger.  It literally had 2 separate superchargers, as opposed to the normal 1 supercharger that had 2-3 speeds. 

 

What difference does it make, you ask?  If it was set up as a supercharger, there would be peak velocities.  As it stands, setting it up as a turbocharger means that there really aren't peaks, and at all the middle altitudes it is overperforming from what it should be doing.

 

indeed thats true they all used to just be called superchargers long time ago

medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The original name for the TurboCharger is "Turbosupercharger." 

 

 

But like I said, as best as I can tell, the F-82E did not have a Turbocharger.  It literally had 2 separate superchargers, as opposed to the normal 1 supercharger that had 2-3 speeds. 

 

What difference does it make, you ask?  If it was set up as a supercharger, there would be peak velocities.  As it stands, setting it up as a turbocharger means that there really aren't peaks, and at all the middle altitudes it is overperforming from what it should be doing.

It wasnt two superchargers though. it was a turbocharger powering a supercharger

medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A variable speed Supercharger is not the same as a turbocharger.  Anyway...

 

 

They fixed the WEP on the F-82.

 

They fixed the WEP but the engines power outputs are still surging

medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I look at the localhost:8111 page it has about 2200 hp at takeoff using WEP with all upgrades installed. 

And it has 1600 hp at 100% throttle without WEP. 

Edited by Speggn
medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I look at the localhost:8111 page it has about 2200 hp at takeoff using WEP with all upgrades installed. 

And it has 1600 hp at 100% throttle without WEP. 

 

Which is what it should be

medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.