Jump to content

Lavochkin La-7


  • 3 months later...

Why don't you make La-7 & La-7B-20 have same FM's and by dropping La-7B-20's BR to 5.0 from 5.3 current? That would stop the whining.

 

Also i one area of FM La-7B-20 might be better is dive speed & flutter! Not by much, but something like 20-50km/h. Since original La-7's biggest problem was its wings ripping off at high speed dives due to micro-cracks in its riveting that was done manually by hammering the rivets in. These micro-cracks could not been seen by the naked eye, but eventually they were found (1945) and the problem was solved, making La-7 & La-7B-20 to have higher dive speeds.

Edited by InjectorX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 8 months later...
  • 11 months later...
  • 2 months later...
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 2 months later...

Where did you get the performance from? La-7 had 613 at SL at WEP

And according to your source (I know which one it is, cant remember what its called) also says that the La-7 goes 661 km/h at optimal altitude, not 677 in game. I am not sure how accurate airpages.ru is though.

medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And according to your source (I know which one it is, cant remember what its called) also says that the La-7 goes 661 km/h at optimal altitude, not 677 in game. I am not sure how accurate airpages.ru is though.


Air pages is acually very good source. Btw you know that La-7 and La-7B-20 have same engine?

Well notice how La-7 has:
3200m - 654km/h
5000m - 648km/h
6000m - 672km/h

La-7B-20:
3000m: 641km/h
5000m: 644km/h
6000m: 668km/h


It looks like both seem to have Typo's

I'm pretty sure for La-7 at 5000m it was meant to say 658 of 668.

For La-7B-20 at 5000m 654km/h


Something very fishy is going on here.
Even the sea level top speed is wrong which should be 613.

The Yak-9U doesn't even have 672km/h max speed like it should have.
medal medal medal medal medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Air pages is acually very good source. Btw you know that La-7 and La-7B-20 have same engine?

Well notice how La-7 has:
3200m - 654km/h
5000m - 648km/h
6000m - 672km/h

La-7B-20:
3000m: 641km/h
5000m: 644km/h
6000m: 668km/h


It looks like both seem to have Typo's

I'm pretty sure for La-7 at 5000m it was meant to say 658 of 668.

For La-7B-20 at 5000m 654km/h


Something very fishy is going on here.
Even the sea level top speed is wrong which should be 613.

The Yak-9U doesn't even have 672km/h max speed like it should have.

 

I am not sure about the max speed and if its a typo. You certainly know that WEP can't be used with the second supercharger gear.

 

So it takes time for the Supercharger to power up again and I think the speeds are actually accurate.

medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...