ElBarca

Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Never exceed speed (IAS):
       Altitude band, km                IAS, kmh
                   0-4                               750
                   4-5                               700
                   5-7                               600
                   7-9                               500

 

Seems a little bit vague, but it's something.

 

Thx for the sources.

Edited by _Solty_
medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When is the accurate model for a 109 going to be released? With proper center of gravity and slats, etc.

 

BTW Nice job to whoever has done the control stiffening it is pretty nice.

  • Upvote 1
medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This information, Seems weird to me.

Bf109G-10 early engine data sheet, But fighting for post war props :(

Edited by AbfangJager
  • Upvote 9
medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This information, Seems weird to me.

Bf109G-10 early engine data sheet, But fighting for post war props :(

 

Yeah, now that you mention it, I noticed it's using the DB engine.

medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, now that you mention it, I noticed it's using the DB engine.

 

Look Db and Dc 

 

mw50-bf109g-10.jpg

  • Upvote 4
medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look Db and Dc 

 

mw50-bf109g-10.jpg

 

that 24 m/s is the 1,98 ata 605, makes 2000 hp at SL. basically a K-4 without folding rear wheel... did they produce or use that kind of boost?

medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that 24 m/s is the 1,98 ata 605, makes 2000 hp at SL. basically a K-4 without folding rear wheel... did they produce or use that kind of boost?

 

III/Jg 27 used them.

 

EDIT: Note that the above graph is with gun-pods, which add around 150-200 kg.

Edited by Narushima
medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that 24 m/s is the 1,98 ata 605, makes 2000 hp at SL. basically a K-4 without folding rear wheel... did they produce or use that kind of boost?


llook my profile page. Click luftwaffe late fighters link. And look tables.
  • Upvote 1
medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

III/Jg 27 used them.

 

EDIT: Note that the above graph is with gun-pods, which add around 150-200 kg.

 

the point is this: by the time they allowed 1,98 ata (march 45, I could be wrong), the K-4 was around, so the 1,98 G-10 is from the same time as the 1,98 K-4 (same engine). so you guys gonna have a G-10 1945, and a K-4 1945, at the exact same teir... what is the point? better have the 1,8 ata G-10 at late 44 tier.

medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the point is this: by the time they allowed 1,98 ata (march 45, I could be wrong), the K-4 was around, so the 1,98 G-10 is from the same time as the 1,98 K-4 (same engine). so you guys gonna have a G-10 1945, and a K-4 1945, at the exact same teir... what is the point? better have the 1,8 ata G-10 at late 44 tier.

 

The DC engine could also run with B-4 fuel and MW-50, which would give it 1850 HP at SL. This was used in 1944. Also C3 was used on K4 and G10 in 1944, but was disallowed in January-February 1945 due to lack of spare spark-plugs.

Edited by Narushima
medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
but guys we fighting for postwaf f8f la9 or stupid yak9p. why fly early bf109 setings. And looking for altitute horsepower. This is importen point. You two only talking abouth see level . Very importen values high altitutes.
  • Upvote 3
medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a biased matchmaking issue, not an issue with the plane model itself.

  • Upvote 2
medal medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a little late, but ...

I thought that the RLM didn't pass the 1,98 ata setting for the engines from the testings to the field stage.

Edited by wotertool
medal medal medal medal medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a little late, but ...
I thought that the RLM didn't pass the 1,98 ata setting for the engines from the testings to the field stage.


Wrong.
  • Upvote 5
medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
People speculate both ways on ths issue, I agree with Watertool..the available evidence doesn't suggest operational use of 1.98. It would have been interesting if they could have done this "quick fix" to improved performance with success.... They certainly tried it as 1.8 was not enough in context of it's adversaries. Edited by Barfly67

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People speculate both ways on ths issue, I agree with Watertool..the available evidence doesn't suggest operational use of 1.98. It would have been interesting if they could have done this "quick fix" to improved performance with success.... They certainly tried it as 1.8 was not enough in context of it's adversaries.

 

Doesn't suggest operational use? Really?

 

http://kurfurst.org/Engine/Boostclearances/605D_clearance198.html

Edited by Narushima
  • Upvote 2
medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure, but give it the same BR as the K4(or 6.0)? After all, it was only cleared in march 1945.

 

No. K-4 is currently over-ranked at 6,3. It's ranked higher than post war planes... Should have 6,0 BR (same as D-12, also, Ta-152 and D-13 should be 6,0 as well). Give every other plane the correct ranking as well. As long as a Yak-3/Yak-3P are tier 3 planes then the G-10 with 1,98 ata could stay at it's current rank.

  • Upvote 2
medal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.